Responsive image

Privacy Policy.

The Bulb Booth is committed to protecting privacy in line with current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR], the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 [EC Directive]. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO].



Storing and processing personal information
───

Personal information is stored securely on encrypted devices [if in digital format] and in locked storage [if in physical format], for a length of time in-line with current practice guidance.

The GDPR states there must be a lawful basis for processing personal information. There are different lawful bases relating to different stages of engagement at The Bulb Booth:

Approaching engagement   Personal information may be used for the basis of satisfying enquiries to The Bulb Booth. Other health professionals or third parties may forward personal information to The Bulb Booth, when enquiring on another’s behalf.

During engagement   Personal information may be used for the basis of providing health treatment. Personal information verbally discussed is confidential. Confidential information would only be shared with third parties with The Client’s prior consent, or through legal subpoena, or due to reasonable concern for The Client’s [or another’s] safety. In line with safeguarding practice, concerns for safety would be elevated to The Client’s doctor or relevant emergency services, with The Client's prior consent.

In line with ethical practice requirements, independent Clinical Supervisors are contracted for the purpose of supporting practice processes at The Bulb Booth. Clinical Supervisors are also committed to protecting privacy in line with current data protection legislation. Reference to The Client with Clinical Supervisors, is in such a way as to make The Client unidentifiable.

Following engagement   Personal information may be used for the basis of legitimate interest. Through any stage of engagement, if The Bulb Booth becomes unable to practice, all confidential information may be passed on to an entrusted third party to process in line with current practice guidance.



Our individual rights
───

We all have rights around our personal information. Comprehensive information about these rights is available online at the Information Commissioners Office:

ico.org.uk/your-data-matters >



The Bulb Booth website
───

The Bulb Booth is also committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to TheBulbBooth.com. We do not collect any information that allows us to identify or contact you unless you provide that information yourself, for example by emailing us, or submitting a form electronically.

If you provide us with personal information through our website, we have taken precautionary steps to help make sure that information you may provide is kept confidential. The Bulb Booth can not guarantee the security or privacy of internet transmissions. To protect your privacy, do not email or submit information that you consider confidential.


───
We reserve the right to modify contents of our policies at any time.















Acknowledge

Copyright 2022 ©

The Bulb Booth

All Rights Reserved